Filigreen, an exclusive residential project from “White Square, officially opened
The real estate development company “White Square” announced the start of construction of the premium line project “Filigreen” in July 2022. The project works have been completed according to plan and now the residential complex has been officially opened.
“Filigreen” is located on Danelia Street, a 2-minute walk from the new bridge connecting Vake-Saburtalo.
“White Square” with private investors, Bank of Georgia and TBC Leasing invested, 10 million dollars for the construction of the project.
“Filigreen” combines 80 apartments, commercial and office spaces, 2,000 sq m. of green recreational area.
It is worth noting that the complex will be serviced by a company that will provide maintenance of the project, which includes: 24-hour security, cleaning of entrances, elevators, yard and landscaping, etc.
“I am pleased to officially announce today the completion of our premium line project, “Filigreen”. First of all, I congratulate the residents of Filigreen, architects and the team who were involved in the implementation of this project. I believe that in the form of “Filigreen”, Tbilisi has obtained another project designed for high-quality living. The total investment cost of the project was 10 million dollars, and its financing was carried out with the funds of our company “White Square”, private investors, Bank of Georgia and TBC Leasing” said Irakli Burdiladze, Managing Partner of White Square.
The opening of Filigree was also attended by Gil Feiler, one of the investors of White Square. In 2024, Feiler, together with BK Holding and other investors, founded Georgia's first real estate investment fund, Golden Fleece Investments. As Feiler mentioned in a media interview, the fund achieved an IRR of 20% in its first year.
“It is a great honor for me to be in Georgia today and to be present at the opening of Filigree alongside Mr. Irakli Burdiladze. I first came to Georgia in 2007, and I am pleased to see how the country is distinguished by a strong economic environment, rapid development, and a profitable investment market. The real estate development sector is a key driver of the Georgian economy, and White Square is
“Filigreen” is energy-efficient, adapted and equipped with fire systems, high-quality elevators of the KONE brand are installed.
The complex is equipped with a generator that provides fire safety systems, elevators, parking, corridors, public spaces and internal courtyards with evacuation and emergency lighting.
The external and internal walls of the house are built with energy-efficient YTONG blocks. A wall built with this material maintains the room temperature for a longer time and provides sound insulation.
It is worth noting that all commercial spaces in “Filigreen” have been sold and only 3 apartments remain, waiting for their future residents.
The real estate development company “White Square” has 11 projects in Georgia, of which 3 projects have already been completed.